Back

STMA In Action: Committees

Volunteers play a key role in STMA’s successes. The STMA mission guides the overarching reason the association exists; the board develops the strategic plan that sets the direction for three to five years; then committees are tasked with advancing specific goals. Committees do the heavy lifting of designing and creating products and services that are important to members, as well as improve current services. Without the committee system and the hundreds of hours volunteers devote to STMA, STMA’s offerings would neither be as relevant to members nor as robust, and the strength of the association would falter.

STMA’s committee service begins in March and ends in January. 

2020 committees (as of 3/12/2020)

Advocacy 

Chair: Jeremy Driscoll

Members: Brad D’Agnillo; Cliff Driver, CSFM; Alan Dungey, CSFM; Rick Perruzzi, CSFM; and Sheree Scarbrough

BMP Task Group

Chair: Victoria Wallace

Members: Matt Anderson, CSFM; Jason Bowers, CSFM; Jim Brosnan, Ph.D.; Joe Churchill; Patrick Coakley, CSFM; Anthony DeFeo, CSFM; Larry DiVito; Jody Gill, CSFM; Michael Goatley, Ph.D.; Noel Harryman, CSFM; Jason Henderson, Ph.D.; Zack Holm, CSFM; Bryan Hopkins, Ph.D.; Stacy Kingsbury; Alec Kowalewski, Ph.D.; Jason Kruse, Ph.D.; Tony Leonard; Ben Polimer; Pam Sherratt; and Tim VanLoo, CSFM

Certification

Chair: Sun Roesslein, CSFM

Members: Brian Bornino, CSFM; Stephen Crockett, CSFM; Jason DeMink, CSFM; Jesse Driver, CSFM; Michael Flowers, CSFM; Josh Glover, CSFM; Ron Hostick, CSFM; Lorenzo Lopez, CSFM; Rick Perruzzi, CSFM; Andrew Powers; Will Rogers, CSFM; and Ryan Storey, CSFM

Chapter Relations

Chair: Clark Cox, CSFM

Members: Bill Byron; Arthur Eddy; Mark Holder; Kevin Lebanik; Dan Leonard, CSFM; Kelly Rensel, CSFM; Benjamin Suran; Mike Tarantino, CSFM; Jet Thompson; and Lee van Meeteren

Commercial Advisory Council

Chair: Jeremy Bohonko

Members: Chris Bell; Randy Price; Turner Revels; Jeff Salmond, CSFM; Craig Sampsell, CSFM; David Taylor; and Joe Traficano

Conference Education

Chair: Adam Thoms, Ph.D. 

Members: Syed Ahmed; Weston Appelfeller, CSFM; Jim Brosnan. Ph.D.; Jason Campbell; Clayton Dame; Ryan DeMay; Wes Ganobcik; Thomas Goyne; Gerald Henry, Ph.D.; Chris Hohnstrater, CSFM; Bryan Hopkins, Ph.D.; Brad Jakubowski; Andrew McNitt, Ph.D.; Gregg Munshaw, Ph.D.; Bradley Park; Matt Parrott; Brock Phipps; Trey Rogers, Ph.D.; Cate Simon; John Sorochan, Ph.D.; Clint Steele, CSFM; and Keith Winter

Conference Tours

Chair: Joshua Koss, CSFM

Members: Mark Bajno, CSFM; Steve Bush, CSFM; James Gore; Alpha Jones; Joe Kovolyan, CSFM; Glenn Lucas; John Marman; John Mascaro; Steve Plummer; Anthony Pulizzano; and Troy von Holdt

Editorial

Chair: Stephen Lord, CSFM

Editor: John Kmitta

Technical Editor: Adam Thoms, Ph.D.

Members: Rebecca Auchter, CSFM; TJ Brewer, CSFM; Tyler Carr; Joe Churchill; Jim Cornelius, CSFM; Eric Harshman; Steven Hughes; Daniel Jennings; David Schwandt; Scott Stevens, CSFM; and Chase Straw

Environmental

Co-Chairs: Victoria Wallace and Zack Holm, CSFM

Members: Richard Calarco, CSFM; John Clintsman; Blair Elliot; Warren Gorowitz; Susan Haddock; James Hlavaty, CSFM; Mason McMurphy; and Kevin Mercer, CSFM

Ethics

Chair: Ken Mrock

Members: JC Blackhurst; Martin Kaufman, CSFM; Heather Mazzanti; Kevin Moses, CSFM; Trevor Odders, CSFM; David Schlotthauer

Field of the Year/MiLB Awards

Chair: Scott Thompson, CSFM

Members: Gregory Brodd; Vince Cassata; Scott Dobbins, CSFM; John Frankenfeld, CSFM; Mike Kerns; Carter Metclaf; Steve Peeler, CSFM; Dustin Pixton; Jarred Semski; Anthony Smerk; Daniel Thomas, CSFM; George Trivett, CSFM, Ret.; Rob Walls; Chris Webb, CSFM; and Tim Youngberg

Finance & Audit

Chair: James Bergdoll, CSFM

Members: Josh McPherson, CSFM; Kevin Meredith, CSFM; Boyd Montgomery, CSFM; David Pinsonneault, CSFM; David Schlotthauer; Tim VanLoo, CSFM; and Steve Ware

Historical

Chair: John Mascaro

Members: Jaxon Bailey, CSFM; Tom Burns; Mark Clay; Grant Davisson; Steve Guise; John Mascaro; Rich Moffitt; Eric Roberts, CSFM; Mike Schiller, CSFM; John Souter; and Steve Wightman

Innovative Awards 

Chair: Dan Bergstrom, CSFM

Members: Noel Brusius, CSFM; Jason Craft, CSFM; Edward Hall, CSFM; Timothy Legare; Don Savard, CSFM; and Grant Spear, CSFM

International

Chair: Abby McNeal, CSFM

Members: Andre Amaral; Nicole Andrews; Bill Bennett; Joe Breedon, CSFM; Chris Chapman; Murray Cook; Kyley Dickson, Ph.D.; Reese Kerlin; Kun Li; Jose Maria Aldrete Gonzalez; John Mascaro; Marcela Munoz; Leanne Nadwidny; Jeff Salmond, CSFM; and Don Scholl, CSFM

Learning Initiatives

Chair: Ryan Bjorn

Members: Tim Howe; Alpha Jones; Kevin Mercer, CSFM; Robbie Miller; Bri Schneider; and Matt Tobin

Membership

Chair: Brad Thedens, CSFM 

Members: Andrew Beggs, CSFM; Robert Blake; Brian Carey, CSFM; Josh DeJong, CSFM; and Nick Pappas, CSFM

Nominating Committee

Chair: Jody Gill, CSFM

Members: Dan Bergstrom, CSFM; Chris Hohnstrater, CSFM; Allen Johnson, CSFM; Sarah Martin, CSFM; Abby McNeal, CSFM; Andrew McNitt, Ph.D.; David Pinsonneault, CSFM; Craig Potts, CSFM; Sun Roesslein, CSFM; Jeff Salmond, CSFM; Pamela Sherratt; Nicole Sherry; Troy Smith, CSFM; Tim VanLoo, CSFM; and John Watt, CSFM

Scholarship

Chair: Bruce Suddeth, CSFM

Members: Chris Ball, CSFM; Greg Burgess, CSFM; Gary Dickinson; Dan Douglas; Gregory Fear, CSFM; Daniel Losito; Billy Pipp, CSFM; Ronald Rudisill; Craig Sampsell, CSFM; Alexander Steinman; James Thomas; and Derek York, CSFM

Student Challenge

Chair: Jeff Fowler

Members: Matt Anderson, CSFM; Leah Brilman, Ph.D.; Tanner Delvalle; Charles Fontanier, Ph.D.; Andrew Marking, CSFM; Sarah Martin, CSFM; Nate Miller, Ph.D.; Marc Moran, CSFM; Zachary Peterson; Chrissie Segars, Ph.D.; Rusty Walker, CSFM; Glenl Wear, CSFM; Kevin White, CSFM; and Matt Williams

Technology

Chair: Wes Ganobcik

Members: John Clintsman; Ryan DeMay; Brad Jakubowski; Trevor Odders, CSFM; Doug Schattinger; Kyle Slaton, CSFM; James Stamps, Jr., CSFM; and Zachary Willard