Sports Turf Manager of the Year

STMA and Minor League Baseball Present Sports Turf Manager of the Year

Sponsored by:

Class AAA

Year Award Winner
2018 Matt Parrott, Charlotte Knights
2017 Matt Parrott, Charlotte Knights
2016 Casey Griffin, Syracuse Chiefs
2015 Jon Stewart, Syracuse Chiefs
2014 Joey Stevenson, Indianapolis Indians
2013 Chris Ball, Gwinnett Braves
2012 Joey Stevenson, Indianapolis Indians
2011 Joey Stevenson, Indianapolis Indians
2010 Scott Strickland, Durham Bulls
2009 Tom Nielsen, Louisville Bats
2008 Jarad Alley, Albuquerque Isotopes
2007 Jake Tyler, Toledo Mud Hens
2006 Jake Tyler, Toledo Mud Hens
2005 Dennis Klein, Round Rock Express
2004 Steve Horne, Memphis Redbirds
2003 Tom Nielsen, Louisville Bats
2002 Mike Boekholder, Indianapolis Indians

Class AA

Year Award Winner
2018 Brock Phipps, Springfield Cardinals
2017 Ray Sayre, Pensacola
2016 Brock Phipps, Springfield Cardinals
2015 Brock Phipps, Springfield Cardinals
2014 Brock Phipps, Springfield Cardinals
2013 Brock Phipps, Springfield Cardinals
2012 Dan Douglas, Reading Fightin’ Phils
2011 Matt Parrott, Bowie Baysox
2010 Saun Meredith, New Hampshire Fisher Cats
2009 Dan Douglas, Reading Phillies
2008 Brock Phipps, The Springfield Cardinals
2007 Eric Blanton, New Hampshire Fisher Cats
2006 Patrick Coakley, Altoona Curve
2005 Brad Detmore, Corpus Christi Hooks
2004 Dennis Klein, Round Rock Express
2003 Ed Attala, Jacksonville Suns
2002 Tom McAfee, Seattle Mariners

Class A

Year Award Winner
2018 Stephen Watson, Down East Wood Ducks
2017 Mike Williams, Charleston RiverDogs
2016 Greg Burgess, Grenville Drive
2015 Keith Winter, Ft. Wayne TinCaps
2014 Keith Winter, Ft. Wayne TinCaps
2013 Keith Winter, Ft. Wayne TinCaps
2012 Opie Cheek, Clearwater Threshers
2011 Doug Tanis, Winston-Salem Dash
2010 Chris Ball, Myrtle Beach Pelicans
2009 pie Cheek, Clearwater Threshers
2008 Greg Burgess, Greenville Drive
2007 Chris Ball, Myrtle Beach Pelicans
2006 Greg Elliot, Lake County Captains
2005 Chris Ralston, Bakersfield Blaze
2004 Greg Elliott, Lake County Captains
2003 Tommy Walston, Kinston Indians
2002 Cindy Unger, Roger Dean Stadium

Short Season or Rookie classification

Year Award Winner
2018 Ray Sayre, Gulf Coast Phillies
2017 Ryan Olszewski, Mahoning Valley Scrapers
2016 Matt Neri, State College Spikes
2015 David Yearout, Spokane Indians
2014 David Yearout, Spokane Indians
2013 Bryan Barkley, Connecticut Tigers
2012 Ryan Woodley, Staten Island Yankees
2011 Jon Hall, Danville Braves
2010 Tommy Tomaska, Gulf Coast Phillies
2009 Israel Hinojosa, III, Greeneville Astros
2008 Israel Hinojosa, III, Greeneville Astros
2007 Joe Hill, Spokane Indians
2006 Joe Skrabak, Greeneville Astros
2005 Ken Kopinski, Ogden Raptors
2004 Chad Olsen, Aberdeen Ironbirds
2003 Joe Skrabak, Tri-City Valley Cats
2002 Anthony Lee, Spokane Indians