STMA/MiLB Sports Turf Manager of the Year

STMA/Minor League Baseball Sports Turf Manager of the Year

 

Class AAA

2016       Casey Griffin, Syracuse Chiefs

2015       Jon Stewart, Syracuse Chiefs

2014       Joey Stevenson, Indianapolis Indians

2013       Chris Ball, Gwinnett Braves

2012       Joey Stevenson, Indianapolis Indians

2011       Joey Stevenson, Indianapolis Indians

2010       Scott Strickland, Durham Bulls

2009       Tom Nielsen, Louisville Bats

2008       Jarad Alley, Albuquerque Isotopes

2007       Jake Tyler, Toledo Mud Hens

2006       Jake Tyler, Toledo Mud Hens

2005       Dennis Klein, Round Rock Express

2004       Steve Horne, Memphis Redbirds 

2003      Tom Nielsen, Louisville Bats 

2002      Mike Boekholder, Indianapolis Indians

 

Class AA

2016       Brock Phipps, Sprinfield Cardinals

2015       Brock Phipps, Springfield Cardinals

2014       Brock Phipps, Springfield Cardinals

2013       Brock Phipps, Springfield Cardinals

2012       Dan Douglas, Reading Fightin’ Phils

2011       Matt Parrott, Bowie Baysox

2010       Saun Meredith, New Hampshire Fisher Cats

2009       Dan Douglas, Reading Phillies

2008       Brock Phipps, The Springfield Cardinals

2007       Eric Blanton, New Hampshire Fisher Cats

2006       Patrick Coakley, Altoona Curve

2005       Brad Detmore, Corpus Christi Hooks

2004       Dennis Klein, Round Rock Express

2003       Ed Attala, Jacksonville Suns

2002       Tom McAfee, Seattle Mariners

 

Class A

2016       Greg Burgess, Grenville Drive

2015       Keith Winter, Ft. Wayne TinCaps

2014       Keith Winter, Ft. Wayne TinCaps

2013       Keith Winter, Ft. Wayne TinCaps

2012       Opie Cheek, Clearwater Threshers

2011       Doug Tanis, Winston-Salem Dash

2010       Chris Ball, Myrtle Beach Pelicans

2009       Opie Cheek, Clearwater Threshers

2008       Greg Burgess, Greenville Drive

2007       Chris Ball, Myrtle Beach Pelicans

2006       Greg Elliot, Lake County Captains

2005       Chris Ralston, Bakersfield Blaze

2004       Greg Elliott, Lake County Captains

2003       Tommy Walston, Kinston Indians

2002       Cindy Unger, Roger Dean Stadium

 

Short Season or Rookie classification

2016       Matt Neri, State College Spikes

2015       David Yearout, Spokane Indians

2014       David Yearout, Spokane Indians

2013       Bryan Barkley, Connecticut Tigers

2012       Ryan Woodley, Staten Island Yankees

2011       Jon Hall, Danville Braves

2010       Tommy Tomaska, Gulf Coast Phillies

2009       Israel Hinojosa, III, Greeneville Astros

2008       Israel Hinojosa, III, Greeneville Astros

2007       Joe Hill, Spokane Indians

2006       Joe Skrabak, Greeneville Astros

2005       Ken Kopinski, Ogden Raptors

2004       Chad Olsen, Aberdeen Ironbirds

2003       Joe Skrabak, Tri-City Valley Cats

2002       Anthony Lee, Spokane Indians

International Resources

us